WoWMoM 2005 Main Features

15 Technical Sessions

2 Keynote Speeches

Sensor networks: A hype or real challenge? Adam Wolisz, TU Berlin, Germany
Designing Self-Organized Wireless Networks - Is It Possible? Sudhir Dixit, Nokia-NRC, Boston, USA

1 Panel

"The Future Wireless Network: Revolution vs. Evolution? Will managed cellular networks  evolve and survive, or will they be replaced by a fully decentralized ad-hoc/mesh architecture?"

1 Poster Session

2 Workshops, Monday - June 13, 2005, 8h30 - 18h00

Workshop #1: Autonomic Communications and Computing (ACC 2005)

Workshop #2: Trust, Security and Privacy for Ubiquitous Computing (TSPUC2005)

WoWMoM Program

Tuesday June 14, 2005

8h30 -8h40: Opening Remarks

8h40-10h20: Session 1: Ad Hoc Networks I

Session Chair: Adam Wolisz (TU Berlin, Germany)

Interference-Limited MAC Protocol for MANETs with Directional Antennas
Aman Arora and Marwan Krunz (The University of Arizona, USA)

An Integrated Neighbor Discovery and MAC Protocol for Ad Hoc Networks Using Directional Antennas
Gentian Jakllari, Wenjie Luo, and Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California at Riverside, USA)

Exploiting Path Diversity in the Link Layer in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Shweta Jain and Samir R . Das (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)

A Scenario-Based Performance Evaluation of Multicast Routing Protocols for Ad Hoc Networks
Manoj Pandey and Daniel Zappala (Brigham Young University, Provo USA)

10h20-10h45: Coffee break

10h45-11h45: Keynote speech

Sensor networks: A hype or real challenge?
Adam Wolisz, TU Berlin, Germany

12h00-13h00: Sessions 2A - 2B

Session 2A: Ad Hoc Networks II

Session Chair: Zhong Fan (Toshiba Research, UK)

An Adaptive Routing Protocol for Ad-Hoc Peer-to-Peer Networks
Luca Gatani, Giuseppe Lo Re , and Salvatore Gaglio (University of Palermo, Italy)

Evaluation of Peer-to-Peer Network Content Discovery Techniques over Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Leonardo B . Oliveira, Isabela Siqueira, Daniel F. Macedo, Antonio A. Loureiro, and Hao Chi Wong (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)

Stable, Congestion-Controlled Application-Layer Multicasting in PedestrianAd-Hoc Networks
Peter Baumung (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)

Session 2B: From 3G to 4G

Session Chair: Vincenzo de Florio (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

Application Rate Adaptation for Mobile Streaming
Igor D. D. Curcio
(Nokia Technology Platforms, Finland) and David Leon (Nokia Research Center, USA)

An Agent-Based Architecture for Handover Initiation and Decision in 4G Networks
V. E. Zafeiris and E. A. Giakoumakis
(Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

DIMSUMNet: New Directions in Wireless Networking Using Coordinated Dynamic Spectrum Access
Milind M. Buddhikot (Lucent Bell Labs, USA) , Paul Kolodzy (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA), Scott Miller (Lucent Bell Labs, USA) , Kevin Ryan, and Jason Evans (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

13h00-14h30 Lunch break

14h30-15h30: Poster Session

Java-Based Proactive Buffering for Multimedia Streaming Continuity in the Wireless Internet
P. Bellavista, A. Corradi, and L. Foschini
(University of Bologna, Italy)

Unicast, Multicast and Hybrid Architucture for Error Resilient Video Streaming
S. Colonnese, G. Panci, and G. Scarano
(University of Rome, Italy)

VARS: A Vehicle Ad-Hoc Network Reputation System
F. Dötzer (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany), L. Fischer, and P. Magiera
(TechnicalUniversity of Darmstadt, Germany)

Service Discovery in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Z. Fan and E. Ho (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, UK)

Adaptive Scheduling of MPEG Video Frames during Real-Time Wireless Video Streaming
S. Kozlov, P. van der Stok, and J. Lukkien (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Bridging the Gap between Multimedia Applications and Heterogeneous Networks Using a Market-Based Middleware
J. Kristiansson, J. Scholl, and P. Parnes (Luleå university of Technology, Sweden)

FR-MAC: A Frame Relay MAC for Capacity and Throughput Enhancements in Multi-Rate Wireless LANs
D.-H. Kwon, W.-J. Kim, and Y.-J. Suh (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)

Handoff Prediction by Characteristics in Wireless Broadband Networks
L.-L. Lu and J.-L. Wu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

nk-Nearest Neighbor Algorithm for Estimation of Symbolic User Location in Pervasive Computing Environments
T. Mantoro and C. Johnson (Australian National University, Australia)

ALCA: A New Scheme for Power Control on 802.11 Ad Hoc Networks
A. Pires, J. de Rezende (University of Rio de Janeiro, Brasil), and C. Cordeiro (Philips Research, USA)

Context-Aware Service Discovery in Heterogeneous Networks
P.-G. Raverdy and V. Issarny (INRIA-Rocquencourt, France)

Towards an Asynchronous Dissemination and a Safe Deployment of Lightweight Programs in Mobile Networks
H. Roussain, N. Le Sommer, and F. Guidec (University of South Brittany, France)

Provisioning Radio Access Networks for Effective QoS Management: Capacity Gains of Service Differentiation in UTRAN
D. Soldani, K. Sipilä and A. Wacker (Nokia Networks, Finland)

Message Ferrying for Constrained Scenarios
R. Viswanathan, J. Li and M. Chuah (Lehigh University Bethlehem,USA)

Providing Throughput Guarantees in WLANs Using ACKS
L. Vollero (University of Naples, Italy)

15h30-16h00: Coffee break

16h00-17h15: Session 3: Systems Evaluation

Session Chair: Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)

Performance Analysis of the IEEE 802.11 MAC and Physical Layer Protocol
Mohammad Hossein Manshaei
(INRIA, France), Gion Reto Cantieni (EPFL, Switzerland), Chadi Barakat, and Thierry Turletti (INRIA, France)

Saturation Throughput Analysis of a System of Interfering IEEE 802.11 WLANs
Manoj K. Panda
(Satyam Computer Services Ltd., India) , Anurag Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India) , and S. H. Srinivasan (Satyam Computer Services Ltd., India)

What Is Wrong in Multimedia Messaging?
Olli-Pekka Pohjola and Kalevi Kilkki
(Nokia Research, Helsinki, Finland)

Wednesday June 15, 2005

8h30-9h30: Keynote speech

Designing Self-Organized Wireless Networks - Is It Possible?
Sudhir Dixit, Nokia-NRC, Boston, USA

9h40-11h20: Session 4: Ad Hoc Networks III

Session Chair: Milind M. Buddhikot (Lucent Bell Labs, USA)

Service Discovery in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: A Field Theoretic Approach
Vincent Lenders, Martin May, and Bernhard Plattner
(ETH, Switzerland)

An Agile Approach to Distributed Information Dissemination in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Nicholas Bauer, Michael Colagrosso, and Tracy Camp
(Colorado School of Mines, USA)

Lightweight Replication Middleware for Data and Service Components in Dense MANETs
Paolo Bellavista, Antonio Corradi, and Eugenio Magistretti
(University of Bologna, Italy)

Energy-Efficient Replica Voting Mechanisms for Secure Real-Time Embedded Systems
Kevin A. Kwiat
(Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, NY, USA), Kaliappa Ravindran (City University of New York, USA), and Patrick Hurley (Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, NY, USA)

11h20-11h45: Coffee break

11h45-13h05: Sessions 5A - 5B

Session 5A: Multi-hop Networks

Session Chair: Marwan Krunz (The University of Arizona, USA)

Design and Evaluation of iMesh: An Infrastructure-Mode Wireless Mesh Network
Vishnu Navda, Anand Kashyap, and Samir R. Das
(University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)

High Throughput Routing in Hybrid Cellular and Ad-Hoc Networks
Ioannis Ioannidis, Bogdan Carbunar, and Cristina Nita-Rotaru
(Purdue University, USA)

On the Clustering Properties of Exponential Random Networks
Nikhil Karamchandani, D. Manjunath
(IIT-Bombay, India) , and Srikanth K. Iyer (IIT-Kanpur, India)

Adaptive Routing for Intermittently Connected Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Mirco Musolesi, Stephen Hailes, and Cecilia Mascolo
(University College London, UK)

Session 5B: Wireless Channel Protocols

Session Chair: Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA)

Modeling and Analysis of Robust Header Compression Performance
Chia Yuan Cho, Yong Huat Chew, Winston Khoon Guan Seah
(Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

A Joint Coding at Neighbor Network Layers
Evgenii Krouk
(St. Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia) and Sergei Semenov (Nokia Technology Platforms, Finland)

Cross-Layer Design of Dynamic Resource Allocation with Diverse QoS Guarantees for MIMO-OFDM Wireless Networks
Jia Tang and Xi Zhang
(Texas A&M University, USA)

A Generalized Algorithm for the Generation of Correlated Rayleigh Fading Envelopes
Le Chung Tran, Tadeusz A. Wysocki
(University of Wollongong, Australia), Alfred Mertins (University of Oldenburg, Germany) and Jennifer Seberry (University of Wollongong, Australia)

13h05-14h30: Lunch break

14h30-15h45: Session 6: 802.11

Session Chair: Archan Misra (IBM Research, USA)

Temporal Fairness Provisioning in Multi-Rate Contention-Based 802.11e WLANs
Ilenia Tinnirello
(University of Palermo, Italy) and Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University,  Korea)

The Wireless Hierarchical Token Bucket: A Channel Aware Scheduler  for 802.11 Networks
Rosario G. Garroppo, Stefano Giordano, Stefano Lucetti, and Edoardo Valori
(University of Pisa, Italy)

Revisit of RTS/CTS Exchange in High-Speed IEEE 802.11 Networks
Ilenia Tinnirello
(University of Palermo, Italy), Sunghyun Choi, and Youngsoo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

15h45-16h15: Coffee break

16h15-17h35: Sessions 7A - 7B

Session 7A: Applications & Services

Session Chair: Antonio Puliafito (University of Messina, Italy)

Adaptive Resource Management for Multimedia Applications in Wireless Networks
Nilanjan Banerjee, Kalyan Basu, and Sajal K. Das
(The University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

Personalized Service Composition for Ubiquitous Multimedia Delivery
Swaroop Kalasapur, Mohan Kumar, and Behrooz Shirazi
(The University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

Supporting Semantic-Based Multimedia Data Access in Ad Hoc Networks
Bo Yang and Ali R. Hurson
(The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

A System Structure for Adaptive Mobile Applications
Vincenzo De Florio and Chris Blondia
(University of Antwerp, Belgium)

Session 7B: MAC Protocols

Session Chair: Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy)

A High-Throughput MAC Strategy for Next-Generation WLANs
Seongkwan Kim, Youngsoo Kim, Sunghyun Choi
(Seoul National University, Korea) , Kyunghun Jang, and Jin-Bong Chang (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)

PARMA: A PHY/MAC Aware Routing Metric for Ad-Hoc Wireless Networks with Multi-Rate Radios
Suli Zhao, Zhibin Wu
(WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA), Arup Acharya (IBM Research, USA) and Dipankar Raychaudhuri (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)

Ad-Hoc Extensions to the 802.15.3 MAC Protocol
Samir Datta, Ivan Seskar
(WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA) , Mustafa Demirhan (Intel Corp., USA) , Siun-Chuon Mau, and Dipankar Raychaudhuri (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)

Packet Delay Distribution of the IEEE 802.11 Distributed Coordination Function
P. Raptis, V. Vitsas (Technological Educational Institution, Thessaloniki, Greece), K, K. Paparrizos (University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece), P. Chatzimisios, and A. C. Boucouvalas (Bournemouth University, UK)

20h00: Social Dinner

Thursday June 16, 2005

8h30-9h50: Sessions 8A - 8B

Session 8A: Energy Management

Session Chair: Michael Colagrosso (Colorado School of Mines, USA)

Energy-Aware Routing in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Panagiotis C. Kokkinos, Christos A.
Papageorgiou and Emmanouel A. Varvarigos (University of Patras, Greece)

On Maximizing Lifetime of a Sensor Cluster
Samar Agnihotri and Pavan Nuggehalli, and H. Jamadagni
(Indian Institute of Science, India)

On Topology Control of Wireless Peer-to-Peer File Sharing Networks: Energy Efficiency, Fairness and Incentive
Andrew Ka-Ho Leung, and Yu-Kwong Kwok
(The University of Hong Kong)

Game Theoretic Power Aware Wireless Data Access
Mark Kai-Ho Yeung and Yu-Kwong Kwok
(The University of Hong Kong)

Session 8B: Quality of Service

Session Chair: Rosario Garroppo (University of Pisa, Italy)

Fast IP Handoff Support for VoIP and Multimedia Applications in 802.11 WLANs
Ioanna Samprakou
(Atmel Hellas S.A., Greece), Christos Bouras (University of Patras, Greece), and Theodore Karoubalis (Atmel Hellas S.A., Greece)

Exploiting MAC Flexibility in WiMAX for Media Streaming
Shamik Sengupta, Mainak Chatterjee
(University of Central Florida, USA) , Samrat Ganguly, and Rauf Izmailov (NEC Labs, USA)

Dynamic QoS Negotiation and Adaptation for Networked Virtual Reality Services
Lea Skorin-Kapov
(Ericsson, Croatia ) and Maja Matijasevic (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

9h50-11h10 Panel

"The Future Wireless Network: Revolution vs. Evolution? Will managed cellular networks  evolve and survive, or will they be replaced by a fully decentralized ad-hoc/mesh architecture?"

Panel Organizer : Dipankar Raychaudhuri (WINLAB, Rutgers Univ, , USA)

11h10-11h40: Coffee break

11h40-13h00: Sessions 9A - 9B

Session 9A: Ad Hoc Networks IV

Session Chair: Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Purdue University, USA)

Hello Protocols for Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks: Overhead and Accuracy Tradeoffs
Venkata C. Giruka and Mukesh Singhal
(University of Kentucky, USA)

A Generic Algorithm to Improve the Performance of Proactive Ad Hoc Mechanisms
Mona Ghassemian, Vasilis Friderikos, and A. Hamid Aghvami
(King's College London, UK)

Comparisons of Inter-Domain Routing Schemes for Heterogeneous Ad Hoc Networks
Wenbin Ma and Mooi Choo Chuah
(University Bethlehem, USA)

Real-Time Intrusion Detection for Ad Hoc Networks
Ioanna Stamouli, Patroklos G. Argyroudis, and Hitesh Tewari
(University of Dublin, Ireland )

Session 9B: Location Mechanisms & Services

Session Chair: Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)

A Friis-Based Calibrated Model for WiFi Terminals Positioning
Frédéric Lassabe
, Philippe Canalda , Pascal Chatonnay, François Spies (Université de Franche-Comté, France) , and Oumaya. Baala (Université de Technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard, France)

Precise Distributed Localization Algorithms for Wireless Networks
Saad Biaz and Yiming Ji
(Auburn University, USA)

A Hidden Environment Model for Constructing Indoor Radio Maps
Zhe Xiang, Hangjin Zhang, Jian Huang, Song Song
(IBM China Research Lab., China) , and Kevin C. Almeroth (University of California, USA)

Mobile Terminal Location Discovery Schemes for a 'Beyond 3G' Inter-Worked Network
Daniel Morris, Paul Pangalos, and Hamid Aghvami
(Kings College London, UK)

13h00-14h30: Lunch break

14h30-16h10: Session 10: Power Control and Power Management

Session Chair: David Soldani (Nokia Networks, Finland)

Flexible Power Modeling for Wireless Systems: Power Modeling and Optimization of two Bluetooth Implementations
Luca Negri, Mariagiovanna Sami
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy) , Que Dung Tran, and Davide Zanetti (USI, Switzerland)

Power Control is not Required for Wireless Networks in the Linear Regime
Bozidar Radunovic and Jean-Yves Le Boudec
(EPFL, Switzerland )

Integrated Power Control and Rate Allocation for Radio Resource Management in Uplink Wideband CDMA Systems
Lian Zhao
(Ryerson University, Canada) and Jon W. Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada)

A Power Allocation Algorithm for Throughput Maximization in Mobile Networks
Enzo Baccarelli, Mauro Biagi, Cristian Pelizzoni, Nicola Cordeschi, and Fabio Garzia
(University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)

16h45: Closing session & Refreshments


image logo NOKIA
image logo elsevier
image logo provincia Messina
image logo CREWMAN
image logo IIT
Additional Support by
image logo microsoft
last updated 10-Jun-2005 --> credits